Protecting your personal information is extremely important to Rotec Engineering, the way Rotec collect and share your information is equally important. Rotec manages all information provided privately and securely.

What is personal information?
When Rotec talk about personal information Rotec mean information about an individual that can identify them, like their name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and financial details. Additionally it can relate to customers, employees, shareholders, business contacts and suppliers. Any reference to “information” or “data” in this policy is a reference to personal information about an individual or company.

What information do Rotec hold?
Rotec may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Type of data​​

Description​​

Examples of how Rotec use it

Contact Details
o    Who you are​​
o    Address
o    How to contact you
o    Servicing your product
o    Marketing
o    Analysis & profiling
o    Enhancing our product and service offering 
Personal Details
o    Age ​​
o    Gender
o    Family details
o    Financial Details
o    Marketing
o    Analysis & profiling
Transactional
o    Bank and/or card details
o    How you use your product
o    Changes you make to your product or
       account  
o    Processing orders and products
o    Making sure our products and services are fit for purpose
Contractual
o    Your Purchase history
o    Credit agreements
o    Supplier Confidentiality Agreements
o    Account records​​
o    Information for re-purchase 
o    Financial and banking
o    Ensure Rotec are compliant to agreements
Consent & preferences
o    Ways you want Rotec to market to you
  
o    Marketing
Technical
o    Details on the devices and technology you
      use
o    Making sure our products and services are fit for purpose
Social Media Platforms
o    Other information about you that is
      openly available on the internet
  
o    Marketing
Where do Rotec get our information from?
  • Information you give Rotec directly (when you fill in forms or contact Rotec by phone, e-mail etc.). 
  •  Information Rotec collect about you or receive from other sources.

This could be information you provide to Rotec electronically (through our website or an online portal, for example), information Rotec get from Tender publication sites or from publicly available sources such as social media platforms.

How do Rotec use your information?
How Rotec use personal information that Rotec hold about you:
  • To carry out our responsibilities resulting from any agreements you’ve entered into with Rotec (e.g. manufacture and delivery of products and services) and to provide you with the information, products and services that you’ve asked from Rotec.
  • To provide you with marketing information about services and products Rotec offer across theRotec group which may be of interest to you. Based on your marketing preferences, Rotec may deliver this information by post, telephone, e-mail or personalised online marketing via our own systems such as social media platforms and/or other third-party websites e.g. YouTube. Please note that if you choose not to receive online marketing, you will not see personalised messages using your personal data, however you may still see generic online advertising. Rotec will not sell your data to third parties for them to market to you. Rotec may also send marketing to you using our “legitimate interests”, please see below for further information.
  • To tell you about changes to our services and products.
  • To comply with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements (including to comply with any applicable regulatory reporting or disclosure requirements).
  • For carrying out market research, statistical analysis and customer profiling to help Rotec to improve our processes, products and services and generate new business (e.g. to understand digital behaviour and develop more engaging communications).
  • To define our actuarial, pricing, processes, marketing and business strategies.
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes testing our systems, managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit.
  • For any other purpose that Rotec have agreed with you from time to time.
  • Providing quotes

Using your information in accordance with Data Protection Laws?
Data protection laws require Rotec to meet certain conditions before Rotec are allowed to use your personal information in the way Rotec describe in this privacy policy. Rotec take these responsibilities extremely seriously. To use your personal information, Rotec will rely on the following conditions, depending on the activities Rotec are carrying out:
  • Providing our contracts & services to you: Rotec will process your personal information to carry out our responsibilities resulting from any agreements you’ve entered with Rotec and to provide you with the information, products and services you’ve asked from Rotec
  • Complying with applicable laws: Rotec may process your personal information to comply with any legal obligation Rotec are subject to.
  • Legitimate interests: To use your personal data for any other purpose described in this privacy policy, Rotec will rely on a condition known as "legitimate interests". It’s in our legitimate interest to collect your personal data as it provides Rotec with the information that Rotec need to provide our services to you more effectively. Rotec may use your information to:
    • Carry out market research and product development.
    • Develop and test the effectiveness of marketing activities.
    • Develop, test and manage our brands, products and services.
    • Study and manage how our customers use products and services from Rotec and our business partners.
    • Manage risk for Rotec and our customers.
  • Consent: Rotec may provide you with marketing information about our services or products where you’ve provided your consent for Rotec to do so.You may opt out of marketing at any time by e-mailing or telephoning your customer servicing team. Alternatively, you can also click here to opt out.

How Long do Rotec keep your information for?
Rotec will keep your personal information in accordance with our internal retention policies. Rotec will determine the length of time Rotec keep it for based on the minimum retention periods required by law or regulation. Rotec will only keep your personal information after this period if there’s a legitimate and provable business reason to do so.

Who do Rotec share your personal information with?
Rotec will only disclose your information to:
  • Our regulators, government (e.g. HMRC)
Additionally, Rotec may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that Rotec sell or buy any business or assets, in which case Rotec will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • o    If Rotec, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Rotec about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • o    In order to enforce or apply the terms of any contract with you.
  • o    Carry out market research, statistical analysis and customer profiling.

Your Rights
You have rights under data protection law that relate to the way Rotec process your personal data. More information on these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please get in touch with your customer services team. Alternatively, you can also use the Contact Rotec section of our website. 
1.  The right to access the personal data that Rotec hold about you.
2.  The right to make Rotec correct any inaccurate personal data Rotec hold about you
3.  The right to make Rotec erase any personal data Rotec hold about you. This right will only apply where for example:
  •  Rotec no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose Rotec collected it for
  •  You withdraw your consent if Rotec are using your personal data based on that consent
  •  Where you object to the way Rotec use your data and there is no overriding legitimate interest
4.  The right to restrict our processing of the personal data Rotec hold about you. This right will only apply where for example:
  • You dispute the accuracy of the personal data Rotec hold
  •  You would like your data erased, but Rotec require to hold it in order to stop its processing
  •  You have the right to require Rotec to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead
  • Where Rotec no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose Rotec collected it for, but you need the data for legal claims. 
5.  The right to object to our processing of personal data Rotec hold about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).
6.  The right to receive personal data, which you have provided to Rotec, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to make    
     Rotec transfer this personal data to another organisation.
7.  The right to withdraw your consent, where Rotec are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services        or products).

Contacts and complaints
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or wish to exercise any of your rights, including changing your marketing preferences, please get in touch with your usual Rotec Engineering contact. Alternatively, you can also use the Contact Rotec section of our website.

You also have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.